Privacy Policy of adviqo GmbH

 

Privacy policy for candidates

The following data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, apps and external online presences, such as our social media profiles.

 

The protection of users' and customers' personal data is of the utmost importance to us. Our data protection policy is in line with the provisions of the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). If you are located in the European Economic Area, we will generally transfer your personal data to third countries (e.g. USA) in accordance with the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data. This privacy policy explains what data is stored by us and how it is used.

In addition to the EU GDPR and the UK GDPR, we comply with all data protection laws that apply to us.

 

We reserve the right to update and/or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. Please visit this website periodically to be notified of any such changes.

 

 

Part I - Information about the responsible person and his representative

 

Name and contact details of the person responsible:

 

adviqo GmbH

Max-Dohrn-Str. 8 - 10, D10590 Berlin
Phone +49 (0)30 22445 0
Fax +49 (0)30 224455-9100
E-mail:
privacy@adviqo.com   
Website: www.adviqo.com

 

Contact details of the data protection officer of the data controller:

 

Data protection

c/o adviqo GmbH

Max-Dohrn-Straße 8 - 10, 10589 Berlin

privacy@adviqo.com

 

Contact details of the representative in the United Kingdom:

For the application of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), adviqo GmbH is the data controller. Our representative in the United Kingdom is the

 

adviqo UK Limited

Anglia House, 6 Central Avenue, St Andrews Business Park,

Thorpe St. Andrew, Norwich, Norfolk, NR7 0HR, United Kingdom

 

 

 

 

Part II - Information on the processing of personal data

 

What types of data do we collect, how do we collect it and for what purpose?

 

A.Interested parties, online offers

 

1. Obligation to provide the data:

 

The provision of the data is not required by law or contract. The data subject is not obliged to provide the data. However, in the event that the data is not provided, full use of our website is not possible.

 

2 .Purposes and legal basis:

 

The processing of users' personal data is based on our overriding legitimate interest. For the provision of this website, it is technically necessary that we process certain personal data (e.g. the IP address, log files). For your communication, it is necessary that we handle your respective personal data.

 

Within the framework of the necessary balancing of interests, we have weighed up your interest in confidentiality and our interests in providing this website and contacting you. In each case, your interest in confidentiality takes a back seat. Otherwise, we would not be able to provide you with this website with a secure IT infrastructure or respond to your contact request.

 

The processing of personal data is also necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at the request of the user, such as customer service, as well as the processing of the contract including billing.

 

Cookies are data records that are stored by a web server on the end device (e.g. computer, smartphone, tablet) of the user. These are sent back either to our website ("first party cookie") or to another website to which the cookie belongs ("third party cookie") when our website is called up again with the same end device.

 

The storage of information in your terminal equipment or the access to information already stored in your terminal equipment is absolutely necessary so that we can provide the telemedia service expressly requested by you as a user (Section 25 (2) No. 2 TTDSG).

 

Otherwise, the legal basis is generally your consent in each case if no specific legal basis is stated below. You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by deleting cookies set via the browser settings of your end device. Please note that for technical reasons, this procedure only applies to the specific end device used.

 

3. Recipient:

 

Due to our global business activities, your personal data will also be transferred to affiliated companies, among others. "Affiliated companies" are legally independent companies that are affiliated with us under company law (cf. §§ 15 ff AktG) and/or are part of the same group of companies. For the purposes of data transfer, this refers to viversum GmbH (Germany), Ingenio Europe GmbH (Germany), Barges Technologies, Inc (USA), Horoscope.com Inc. (USA), Peer Labs LLC (USA) und die Ingenio, LLC (USA).

 

We use service providers in the provision of our services and our presence. Data is therefore transferred, for example, to IT service providers, archiving service providers, external lawyers, external tax consultants and external auditors. These service providers are contractually or legally obliged by us to exercise the same care in processing personal data as we do ourselves.

 

We may be required to disclose information to courts, authorities, the government or the police.

 

4.Data transfer to third countries:

 

Data is transferred to third countries outside the European Union (e.g. to the USA and the UK). This generally takes place on the basis of contractual regulations provided for by law and, where applicable, supplementary technical-organisational guarantees which are intended to ensure adequate protection of your data and which you can view on request. In certain cases, we may also base such data transfer on consent.

 

Due to our global operations, your personal data will also be transferred to, among others, affiliates outside the EEA. In some cases, employees of certain service providers may also be located outside the EEA.

 

We have entered into a data transfer agreement with our affiliated companies that governs the cross-border transfer of your personal data within the group. This agreement is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, which you can view here https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?uri=CELEX:32021D0914&locale=de.

 

Where third parties transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection, for example by entering into data transfer agreements or by ensuring that third parties are certified under appropriate data protection regimes.

 

5.Storage period:

 

IP addresses are anonymised after 24 hours at the latest. Pseudonymous usage data is deleted after six months. If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies, the storage period can be up to two years.

 

We do not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data is processed. However, please note that we must retain personal data if there is a legal obligation to retain it, e.g. in accordance with Section 257 of the German Commercial Code (HGB) and Section 147 of the German Tax Code (AO).

 

We store your data,

 

-if you have consented to the processing, at most until you withdraw your consent,

-if we need the data to perform a contract, at most for as long as the contractual relationship with you exists or statutory retention periods run,

-if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, at most for as long as your interest in deletion or pseudonymisation does not outweigh this.

 

B. Advisor

 

1. Obligation to provide the data:

 

The provision of the data is not required by law or contract. The data subject is not obliged to provide the data. However, in the event that the data is not provided, an advisory service is not possible.

 

2. Purposes and legal basis:

 

The processing of personal data of advisors is carried out for the initiation, implementation and execution of the corresponding advisor contract. This enables the identification of the consultant, the establishment of contact and the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The processing also serves the purpose of corporate communication.

 

The processing of personal data of consultants is carried out for the fulfilment of legal obligations for proper accounting in coordination with external tax consultants and/or auditors, as well as commercial and tax law retention obligations.

 

The processing of personal data of consultants is also based on our overriding legitimate interest. It is necessary for us to handle your personal data for the documentation and possible evidence to courts or authorities.

 

Within the framework of the necessary balancing of interests, we have weighed up your interest in confidentiality and our interest in enabling effective documentation and evidence. In each case, your interest in confidentiality takes a back seat. Otherwise, we would not be able to comply with any justifications we may have to state institutions.

 

3. Recipient:

 

Due to our global business activities, your personal data will also be transferred to affiliated companies, among others. "Affiliated companies" are legally independent companies that are affiliated with us under company law (cf. §§ 15 ff AktG) and/or are part of the same group of companies. For the purposes of data transfer, this refers to viversum GmbH (Germany), Ingenio Europe GmbH (Germany), Barges Technologies, Inc (USA), Horoscope.com Inc. (USA), Peer Labs LLC (USA) und die Ingenio, LLC (USA).

 

We use service providers in the provision of our services. A transfer of data therefore occurs to shipping service providers, IT service providers, accounting service providers, archiving service providers, external lawyers; external tax consultants and external auditors. These service providers are contractually or legally obliged by us to exercise the same care in processing personal data as we ourselves do.

 

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose information to courts, authorities, the government or the police.

 

4. Data transfer to third countries:

 

Due to our global operations, your personal data will also be transferred to, among others, affiliates outside the EEA. Similarly, employees of certain service providers may be located outside the EEA.

 

We have concluded a data transfer agreement with our affiliated companies which regulates the cross-border transfer of your personal data within the group. This agreement is based on the EU Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses, which you can view and, if necessary, download here   https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?uri=CELEX:32021D0914&locale=de. If third parties transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection, for example by entering into data transfer agreements or by ensuring that third parties are certified under appropriate data protection regimes.

 

5. Storage period:

 

We do not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which this personal data is processed. However, please note that we must retain personal data if there is a legal obligation to retain it, e.g. in accordance with Section 257 of the German Commercial Code (HGB) and Section 147 of the German Tax Code (AO).

 

We store your data,

 

-if you have consented to the processing, at most until you withdraw your consent,

-if we need the data to perform a contract, at most for as long as the contractual relationship with you exists or legal retention periods run,

-if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, at most for as long as your interest in deletion or pseudonymisation does not outweigh this.

 

Applicant data for a position as a consultant will be automatically deleted after 6 months if no contract is concluded.

 

C. Customers

 

1. Obligation to provide the data:

 

The provision of the data is not required by law or contract. The data subject is not obliged to provide the data. However, if the data is not provided, it is not possible to use our service or create a customer account.

 

2. Purposes and legal basis:

 

The processing of personal data is carried out for the initiation, implementation and execution of the corresponding contract. This enables the identification of the customer, the establishment of contact and the implementation of pre-contractual measures. The processing of personal data is also necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at the request of customers, such as customer service.

 

The processing of personal data of customers is carried out for the fulfilment of legal obligations for proper accounting in coordination with external tax advisors and/or auditors, as well as commercial and tax law retention obligations.

 

The processing of customers' personal data is also based on our overriding legitimate interest. For the provision of this website it is technically necessary that we process certain personal data (e.g. the IP address). For your communication, it is necessary that we handle your respective personal data.

 

Within the framework of the necessary balancing of interests, we have weighed up your interest in confidentiality and our interests in providing this website and contacting you. In each case, your interest in confidentiality takes a back seat. Otherwise, we would not be able to provide you with this website or respond to your contact request.

 

3. Recipient:

 

Due to our global business activities, your personal data will also be transferred to affiliated companies, among others. "Affiliated companies" are legally independent companies that are affiliated with us under company law (cf. §§ 15 ff AktG) and/or are part of the same group of companies. For the purposes of data transfer, this refers to viversum GmbH (Germany), Ingenio Europe GmbH (Germany), Barges Technologies, Inc (USA), Horoscope.com Inc. (USA), Peer Labs LLC (USA) und die Ingenio, LLC (USA).

 

We use service providers in the initiation, execution and processing of our contracts and the provision of our services. A transfer of data therefore occurs to postal, forwarding and shipping companies, IT service providers, accounting service providers, archiving service providers, external lawyers, external tax consultants or external auditors. These service providers are contractually or legally obliged by us to exercise the same care in processing personal data as we ourselves do.

 

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose information to courts, authorities, the government or the police.  

 

4. Data transfer to third countries:

 

Data is transferred to third countries outside the European Union (e.g. to the USA and the UK). This takes place on the basis of contractual regulations provided for by law and, if necessary, supplementary technical-organisational guarantees which are intended to ensure adequate protection of your data and which you can view on request.

 

We have concluded a data transfer agreement with our affiliated companies and service providers which regulates the cross-border transfer of your personal data within the group. This agreement is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission, which you can view and, if necessary, download here - https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?uri=CELEX:32021D0914&locale=de.

 

Where third parties transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data receives an adequate level of protection, for example by entering into data transfer agreements or by ensuring that third parties are certified under appropriate data protection regimes.

 

5. Storage period:

 

We do not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which this personal data is processed. Please note, however, that we must retain personal data if there is a legal obligation to retain it, e.g. pursuant to Section 257 of the German Commercial Code (HGB) and Section 147 of the German Tax Code (AO).

 

We store your data,

 

-if you have consented to the processing at most until you withdraw your consent,

-if we need the data to perform a contract, at most for as long as the contractual relationship with you exists or statutory retention periods run,

-if we use the data on the basis of a legitimate interest, at most for as long as your interest in deletion or pseudonymisation does not outweigh this.

 
 

 

 

Part III - Information on data subjects' rights

 

Rights of the data subject to information as well as to rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing or a right to object to processing as well as the right to data portability:

 

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR. As a data subject, you have the right - partly under certain conditions,

 

  1. request information about the processing of your data,

  2. have your data corrected and/or completed,

  3. Have your data deleted or blocked,

  4. restrict the processing of your data,

  5. object to the processing of your data,

  6. Receive your data in a transferable format and transmit it to a third party,

  7. revoke your consent to the processing of your data for the future; and

  8. complain to the competent supervisory authority about unlawful data processing. The competent supervisory authority is the Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

 

 

 

Part IV - Use of cookies

 

General

 

Our website uses cookies and other identifiers. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user accesses a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require that the calling browser can be identified even after a page change. When our website is called up again with the same terminal device, these are sent back either to our website ("first party cookie") or to another website to which the cookie belongs ("third party cookie"). Some providers we use also process your personal data outside the EU/EEA.

 

We use Usercentrics as a cookie management tool. You will find an overview of cookies and identifiers in this tool.

 

Legal basis

 

The legal basis for the use of technically necessary cookies/identifiers is our legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO). The storage of information in your terminal equipment or the access to information already stored in your terminal equipment is absolutely necessary so that we can provide the telemedia service expressly requested by you as a user (Section 25 (2) no. 2 TTDSG).

 

In addition, the legal basis is generally your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a) DSGVO, § 25 para. 1 TTDSG). You can revoke your consent at any time, e.g. by deleting cookies set via the browser settings of your end device. Please note that for technical reasons, this procedure only applies to the specific end device used. This may restrict the functionality of our online offer.

 

Service provider / processor

 

1. Cookie consent with Usercentrics

This website uses the cookie consent technology of Usercentrics to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your terminal device and to document this in accordance with data protection law.

 

Usercentrics is used to obtain consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. c DSGVO, § 25 para. 1 p. 2 TTDSG.

 

Service provider: Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich, Germany

Website: https://usercentrics.com/de/

Privacy policy: https://usercentrics.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/

Disclosure and processing of personal data: http data (IP address, information about your browser, information about your terminal device, time of your visit to the website, operating system used), storage of cookie consent.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO

 

2. Google Tag Manager

Through this service, website tags can be managed via an interface. The Google Tool Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Google only learns the IP address of the user.

 

Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices

Data processing terms and conditions for Google advertising products and standard contractual clauses for third country data transfers: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms

 

3. Google Fonts

We use the "Google Fonts" component on our site. Google Fonts logs records of CSS and font requests. Aggregated user numbers determine how popular certain font families are. Data from Google's web crawler also determine which websites use Google Fonts. This data is published and available in the Google Fonts BigQuery database.

 

Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Website: https://fonts.google.com/

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

4. YouTube

We use the provider YouTube, among others, for the integration of videos.  When you call up the Internet pages of our website that are provided with a plugin - for example, our media library - a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the plugin is displayed. This transmits to the YouTube server which of our Internet pages you have visited. If you are logged in as a YouTube member, YouTube assigns this information to your personal user account. When you use the plugin, e.g. by clicking on the start button of a video, this information is also assigned to your user account. You can prevent this assignment by logging out of your YouTube user account and other user accounts of the companies YouTube LLC and Google Ireland Ltd. before using our website and deleting the corresponding cookies of the companies.

 

Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Website: https://www.youtube.com

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Opt-out option: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Existence of automated decision making

No automated decision-making takes place.

 
 

 

 

Part V - California, USA (CCPA)

 

This section applies only to you if you are a resident of the State of California in the U.S. and applies only to personal information for which we have a "business" (as defined in the CCPA) and not to personal information we collect from you as part of our services to you if you are an employee, owner, director, officer or contractor of a business, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit organisation or government agency. It applies to personal information we collect from California residents on or through our Services and in other ways (e.g., offline or in-person data collection).

 

1. Overview of the personal data we collect about you

 

For individuals residing in California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires disclosure of the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we obtain personal information, and the third parties to whom we disclose that information. We are keen to keep the information simple for our users. The categories are set out below as required by the CCPA. Please see our Privacy Policy for examples and more information about how we collect and use information.

 

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following categories of data as set out in the table below.

 

Any personal data we collect about you (as set out below) comes from the source categories below:

 

  • From you, including through your use of our Services

  • Automatically recorded by you

  • Our Group companies

  • Third parties (for example, if you give permission to social networks to share your data with us or if you have made that data publicly available online).

 

Categories of personal
data we collect

Identifiers (such as name, address or email address)

Activities on the internet or other networks or devices (such as browsing history)

Location data (for example, obtained by inferring your IP address)

Classifications protected by law (such as gender and marital status)

Other data that identifies you or can be linked to you in a meaningful way

Categories of third parties
with whom we share this data

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Aggregators (such as analytics services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Aggregators (such as analytics services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Aggregators (such as analytics services)

Third parties (such as our service providers)Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Aggregators (such as analytics services)

2.   Categories of business purposes for our use of your data

 

All categories of personal data we collect about you (as detailed in the above) will be used for the following purposes:

 

  • Error detection, error reporting and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services.

  • Auditing consumer interactions on our website

  • Other uses of which we will notify you

 

3.  Rights and choices in California

Subject to certain limitations, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request the following from us:

 

Disclosure of the personal data we collect about you, deletion of all our data collected about you or stored by you. In addition, you may object to the sale of your personal information. As a California resident user, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.

 

This section describes how you exercise these rights and how we deal with requests made to us, in particular to verify your identity. If you would like more information about your rights under applicable law, or if you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at datenschutz@adviqo.com.

 

4.  Accessing and deleting your personal data

 

1. Right to request access to your personal data

As a California resident user, you have the right to request that we disclose the categories of your personal information that we collect, use or sell. You also have the right to request certain partial disclosures of the personal information we collect about you. However, we are entitled to withhold information the disclosure of which poses too great a risk to you or your personal data (for example, in the case of financial data or passwords).

 

2. Right to request the deletion of your personal data

You have the right to request that we delete all personal data that we have collected about you/from you.

 

However, we may withhold certain personal data under applicable law, including personal data necessary to fulfil the following purposes: Providing our Services; Protecting our business and system from fraudulent activity; Identifying and correcting errors that affect existing functionality; Exercising freedom of expression or other rights as necessary for us or others; Complying with law enforcement requests under a lawful process; For scientific or historical research; For our own internal purposes that are reasonably related to your relationship with us; or To comply with legal requirements. We need certain types of data to enable us to provide our services to you. If you want us to delete it, you may no longer have access to our services.

 

Users residing in California may exercise their privacy rights granted by the State of California by sending their request by email to datenschutz@adviqo.com.

 

5.   Identification

 

Also, for security reasons, we may request supplemental information from you that is necessary to verify your identity when you apply to exercise your privacy rights in California.

 

If we have reason to believe that the security of your account has been compromised, depending on the nature of the request and the sensitivity of the information requested, we will request further information from you to check against the records we hold to verify your identity.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed here and you do not have an account with us, please contact us by emailing datenschutz@adviqo.com. We will then request further data to carry out the identity check, if possible.

 

6.  Sale of personal data

 

The CCPA requires companies that "sell" personal information (as that term is defined in the CCPA) to give California residents the right to opt-out of such sales. adviqo does not "sell" your personal information as we understand and interpret the term.

 

7.   Non-discrimination rights

 

Users residing in California have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We do not discriminate against users for exercising their rights under the CCPA.

 

 

Part VI - Brazil (LGPD)

 

For users who are residents of Brazil, the following additional provisions apply:

 

Legal provisions regarding data processing equivalent to the GDPR can be found in Art. 7 LGPD.

 

1. Additional rights

 

In addition to the rights already set out, you have the right to request confirmation of the existence of the processing. Access to your data will be given, according to your choice, either in a simplified and printed form or in an electronic form, or by a clear and complete statement indicating the origin of the data, the non-existence of the data set, the criteria used and the purpose of the processing, subject to commercial and industrial confidentiality and within fifteen days from the date of your request. To request confirmation or access to your data, please submit a request to the following email address: datenschutz@adviqo.com, or use the contact details provided above and indicate the form in which you wish to receive the information requested.

 

You also have the right to request the anonymisation of data that is not necessary or excessive, or data that has been processed in breach of the provisions of the LGPD, unless we are required by law to retain your personal data (see Art. 16 LGPD). To do so, please submit a request to the following email address: datenschutz@adviqo.com

 

In the case of fully automated processing of personal data, you have the right to request a review by a natural person if the automated decision negatively affects your interests. We will therefore provide clear and sufficient criteria and procedures used for the automated decision, subject to commercial and industrial confidentiality.

 

2. Data security

 

We use technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication or disclosure, and to prevent the occurrence of damage resulting from the processing of personal data. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable. Nevertheless, if a security incident occurs, we will inform you in accordance with applicable law.

 

 

 

Part VII - SOCIAL MEDIA PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

adviqo GmbH maintains various online presences within social networks to which the following data protection declaration applies. This privacy policy summarises and describes all social media used by adviqo GmbH.

 

Please note that your data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for you because, for example, it could make it more difficult to enforce your rights.

 

For a detailed presentation of the respective forms of processing and the options to object (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

 

If you assert data subject rights against us regarding processing in a social network, we will refer you directly to the social network, as we ultimately do not have the technical possibilities and technical authorisations to comply with your request.

 

Name and address of the responsible persons:

 

Jointly responsible for the operation of the respective online presence within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is the respective operator of the network (see identity in the respective section of the social network) and the

 

adviqo GmbH

Max-Dohrn-Str. 8-10, 10589 Berlin

Phone +49 (0)30 224455-0

Fax +49 (0)30 224455-9100

Website: www.adviqo.com

 

Contact details of the data protection officer: privacy@adviqo.com

  

Processing

 

We also process the data from your use of our online presences in the social networks that you voluntarily provide there (for example in a comment or in a message to us) as well as information from the analysis and statistics tool of the respective social network. Personal data that you provide to us as part of an enquiry or message will only be processed by us for the purpose of handling your enquiry/message. adviqo will delete messages from completed processes from the inbox after one year at the latest. Whether and for how long the social networks make backups of these messages is not known to us and can only be answered by the social networks themselves. In accordance with the terms of use of the social networks, which each user has agreed to as part of the creation of a profile on the respective social network, we can identify the subscribers to the online presence on the respective social network and view their profiles and other shared information from them. If you no longer wish the described data processing by us in the future, please "unfollow" our online presence on the respective social network or no longer interact with us or our posts.

 

Facebook and Instagram


We are jointly responsible with Facebook Ireland Ltd for collecting (but not further processing) data from visitors to our Facebook page (known as a "Fan Page"). This data includes information about the types of content you view or interact with, or the actions you take (see under "Things You and Others Do and Provide" in the Facebook Data Policy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/policy), as well as information about the devices you use (e.g. IP addresses, operating system, browser type, language settings, cookie data; see under "Device Information" in the Facebook Data Policy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/policy). As explained in the Facebook Privacy Policy under "How do we use this information?", Facebook also collects and uses information to provide analytics services, called "Page Insights", to Page operators to provide them with insights into how people interact with their Pages and with the content associated with them. We have entered into a special agreement with Facebook ("Page Insights Information", https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), which in particular regulates which security measures Facebook must observe and in which Facebook has agreed to fulfil the data subject rights (i.e. you can, for example, send information or deletion requests directly to Facebook). The rights of users (in particular to information, deletion, objection and complaint to the competent supervisory authority) are not restricted by the agreements with Facebook. Further information can be found in the "Information on Page Insights" (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data).

 

  • Types of data processed: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

  • Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

  • Services used and service providers:

 

a) Instagram:

Social network

 

Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA

Parent Company: Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 United States

Website: https://www.instagram.com

Privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.

 

b) Facebook:

Social network

 

Service provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Parent Company: Meta Platforms, Inc., 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, CA 94025 United States

Website: https://www.facebook.com

Privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Possibility of objection (opt-out):

Settings for advertisements: https://www.facebook.com/adpreferences/ad_settings (login to Facebook is required).

 

c) YouTube:

Social network and video platform

 

Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland Parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Possibility of objection (opt-out): https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

d) Pinterest

Social network

 

Service provider: Pinterest Inc, 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA

Website: https://www.pinterest.com

Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy, https://business.pinterest.com/de/pinterest-advertising-services-agreement/ (ANNEX A: Pinterest Data Sharing Annex).

Updated 02.05.2022