Privacy policy for candidates 

Thank you for your interest in our job advertisement.

 The protection of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. Our privacy policy complies with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the Brazilian LGPD (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados). If you are located in the European Economic Area, we will transfer your personal data to third countries (e.g. the USA) in accordance with the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries (e.g. USA). This Privacy Policy explains what data we store and how we use it.

 

Please read the following information and regulations carefully.

Name and contact information for the controller and its representatives, where applicable:

Max-Dohrn-Straße 8-10, 10589 Berlin
Phone +49 (0)30 20044550
Fax +49 (0)30 224455-9100
E-mail:
privacy@adviqo.com
Website: www.adviqo.com

Although we have chosen to name and primarily describe GDPR, CCPA and LGPD, this does not change our position with respect to other data protection laws that apply in other jurisdictions in which we conduct business.

 

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and such changes will take effect prospectively.

Part I - General (DSGVO)

 

Data collection

If you would like to apply for a job with us, we need some personal information about you. The following application data will be collected and processed during the application process:

 

  • Name, address, contact details such as e-mail address and telephone number

  • Information about your qualifications, knowledge, experience and career

  • Salary expectations

  • Any other information you provide us in connection with your application

 

The data is collected from various sources: e.g. CV, cover letters, identity documents or job interviews. You provide us with these sources yourself.

In addition, we may process job-related information made publicly available by you, such as a profile on professional social media networks.

Purpose of data collection and transmission

Data processing is permitted for the application procedure, among other things. We use your data to decide whether we will consider you in the shortlist or to provide you an opportunity to attend a job interview in order to decide whether we will offer you the position for which you have applied.

 The data may also be used to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 Furthermore, we would like to point out that the data you provide may be used to compile statistics on the application process. The compilation of these statistics is exclusively for our own purposes and is in no case personalised and remain in anonymous form.

 

Disclosure

 The data you provide will be treated confidentially and will only be passed on within the company group to those persons involved in a specific application procedure. Your data will not be passed on to third parties.

 

It will not be transferred to a third country.

Contract data processing and data security

We hold great importance in the protection of your personal data. We have taken various technical and organisational precautions to protect the data collected in the context of your application against manipulation and unauthorised access.

 

Our online application portal is technically operated by our service provider, Softgarden e-recruiting GmbH, Tauentzienstraße 14, 10789 Berlin, Germany (hereinafter referred to as Softgarden). Softgarden only provides software and computing capacity, which has no influence on the application procedure. This pertains to order processing according to Art. 28 GDPR.

 

The operation of our career sites is accessed by means of widgets provided by Softgarden. These processing windows on the application pages establish a direct technical connection with Softgarden as soon as you bring up these webpages. Therefore, an automatic data transfer to Softgarden takes place via your internet browser for technical operation and maintenance purposes. The following data will be saved by Softgarden:

 

  • Date and time of access

  • Browser type and version

  • Operating system used

  • URL of the previously visited website

  • Quantity of data sent

  • IP address of the access

These pieces of data are stored by Softgarden exclusively for technical reasons and are at no time assigned to a specific person. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Softgarden is obliged by contract to ensure the protection of your personal data through technical and organisational measures. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. Your data is encrypted during transmission by Transport Layer Security (TLS). This means that communication between your computer and the data servers used are carried out using a recognised encryption method.

 

Retention period of the application data

The transmitted data will be deleted automatically if your application is rejected 6 (six) months after the application procedure has been completed.

 

If we are unable to offer you a current vacancy and are of the opinion that your application might be interesting for future job offers based on your profile, we will store your personal application data for twelve months, provided that you expressly agree to such storage and use.

 

If your application is followed by the conclusion of a contract, your data may be stored and used for the purpose of general organisational and administrative process, subject to the relevant legal provisions

Right of access to information

 You are entitled to the following rights as a data subject under the statutory conditions, which you can assert against us:

 

  • Right of information: You are entitled to receive information about your personal data and a copy of your data at any time.

  • Right of rectification: You are entitled to demand that we correct the personal data stored about you if it is incorrect or erroneous.

  • Right to deletion: You are entitled to demand that we delete your personal data immediately. This does not apply if the processing is required:

  • to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under the law of the Union or the Member States to which we are subject.

  • to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data. We will then no longer process this personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • Right of revocation: If the processing is based on consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. For this purpose, you can contact us or our data protection officer at any time using the data stated below.

  • Right of appeal: In addition to the rights listed, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your personal data is being processed unlawfully.

Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing, use of your personal data, collection of information, correction or deletion of data, or revocation of consents granted, please contact our data protection officer: privacy@adviqo.com or our human resources department: jobs@adviqo.com.  

Consent

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract, nor are you obliged to provide personal data. However, the provision of personal data is necessary for the conclusion of an employment contract with us. This means that if you do not provide us with any personal data in an application, we will not enter into an employment relationship with you.

 

By sending us your application documents, you expressly agree that we may collect, process and use the data you send us for the purpose of processing your application. This data will be processed in accordance with this data protection declaration and other relevant legal regulations.

 

Status: 29.09.2020

Part II – California, USA (CCPA)

This section only applies to you if you are a resident of the State of California in the United States and it only applies to personal information in which we have ‘business’ (as defined in the CCPA) and not to personal information that we collect from you as part of our services to you if you are an employee, owner, director, executor or contractor of a business, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit organisation or government agency. It applies to personal information that we collect from California residents on or through our services and by other means (e.g. offline or personally identifiable information).

 

1.      Overview of the personal information we collect about you

For individuals who reside in California, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires disclosure of the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from which we obtain personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. We are strongly interested in keeping such information simple for our users. The categories, as required by the CCPA, are set out below. Our privacy policy provides examples and additional information on how we collect and use information.

 

Depending on how you interact with us, we may collect the following categories of data, as listed in the table below.

 

All personal information we collect about you (as defined below) is from the source categories listed below:

 

  • From you

  • Automatically collected from you

Third parties (for example, if you have made this information publicly available online)

Categories of personal

information we collect

Identifiers (such as name, address or e-mail address)

Business data (such as transaction data)

Financial data (such as accounting data)

Activities on the Internet or other networks or devices (such as browsing history or app usage)

Location data (e.g. obtained by tracing your IP address)

Classifications protected by law (such as gender and marital status)

Other data that identifies you or can be reasonably linked to you

Categories of personal

information we collect

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Aggregators (such as analysis services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Aggregators (such as analysis services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Aggregators (such as analysis services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Aggregators (such as analysis services)

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Third parties (such as our service providers)

- Our group companies

- Aggregators (such as analysis services)

2.  Categories of business purposes for our use of your information

All categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) are used for the following purposes:

 

  • Application procedure

  • where appropriate, to assert, exercise or defend legal claims

3. Rights and options in California

Subject to certain limitations, if you are a California resident, you have the right to request the following from us:

 

Disclosure of the personal information collected by us which concerns you, deletion of all of our information concerning you which we have collected or you have stored. You can also object to the sale of your personal information. As a user who is a California resident, you also have the right to appoint an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.

 

This section describes how you can exercise these rights and how we deal with the demands placed on us, in particular, how we verify your identity. If you would like more information about your rights under the applicable law or if you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@adviqo.com.

 

A. Access to and deletion of your personal information

 

1. Right to request access to your personal information

As a user who is a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose the categories of personal information we collect, use or sell. You are also entitled to request certain partial information about the personal data we collect which concerns you. However, we may withhold information if disclosure would put you or your personal information at too great a risk (for example, in the case of financial data or passwords).

 

2. Right to request the deletion of your personal information

You are entitled to demand that we delete all personal data that we have collected which concerns you.

 

We may, however, withhold certain personal information under applicable law, including personal information that is required to fulfil the following purposes: providing our services; protecting our business and system from fraudulent activity; identifying and correcting faults that affect existing functionality; exercising freedom of speech or other rights as required for us or others; fulfilling requests for law enforcement action in accordance with a lawful process; for scientific or historical research; for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us; or to comply with legal requirements. We require certain types of data in order to provide you with our services. If you want us to delete such data, you may no longer have access to our services.

 

Users who are California residents may exercise their privacy rights granted by the State of California by sending their request by e-mail to privacy@adviqo.com.

B. Identification

 

For security reasons, we may also request additional information from you which is required to verify your identity when you apply to exercise your California privacy rights.

 

4. Sale of personal data

The CCPA requires companies that ‘sell’ personal information (as defined in the CCPA) to give California residents the right to refuse consent to such sales. adviqo does not ‘sell’ your personal information as we understand the term and its interpretation.

5. Non-discrimination rights

Users who are California residents have the right to not be discriminated against when exercising their rights as described in this section. We do not discriminate against users on the basis of them exercising their rights under the CCPA.

 

Status: 29.09.2020

Part III – Brazil (LGPD)

For users who are residents of Brazil, the following additional provisions apply:

 

Legal provisions regarding data processing equivalent to those set out in Part I are contained in Article 7 of the LGPD.

 

1. Additional rights

 

In addition to the rights set out in section 10 of Part I, you have the right to request confirmation that processing exists. Access to your data will be given, at your discretion, either in a simplified and printed form or in electronic form or by means of a clear and complete declaration indicating the origin of the data, the non-existence of the record, the criteria used and the purpose of processing, subject to commercial and industrial confidentiality and within fifteen days of the date of your request. To request confirmation or access to your data, please submit a request to the following e-mail address: privacy@adviqo.com, or use the contact details provided above and indicate the form in which you wish to receive the requested information.

You also have the right to request the anonymisation of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in violation of the LGPD, unless we are legally obligated to retain your personal data (see Article 16 of the LGPD). Please submit a request to the following e-mail address: privacy@adviqo.com

 

In the case of fully automated processing of personal data, you have the right to request a review by a natural person if the automated decision negatively affects your interests. We will therefore provide clear and sufficient criteria and procedures used for automated decision making, subject to commercial and industrial confidentiality.

2. Data security

 

We use technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, communication or distribution and to prevent damage arising from the processing of personal data. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measure is perfect or impenetrable. If a security incident does occur, we will inform you in accordance with the applicable law.

 

Status: 29.09.2020

Part IV – Other countries

 

How can you correct, update or make decisions about the information we collect which concerns you?

 

If the personal information we hold about you changes or if you no longer wish to receive our services, you can correct, update or delete the information by e-mailing us at privacy@adviqo.com or (for some information) you can sign into your profile via the appropriate platform and make changes to your account settings. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. In some cases we may not be able to remove your personal information. In this case we will try to inform you that we are unable to do so and why. For example, we may be required (by law or otherwise) to retain certain information and to not delete it (or to retain it for a certain period of time, in which case we will not comply with your request for deletion until we have complied with such requirements).

 

Date: 29.09.2020

adviqo GmbH
Max-Dohrn-Str. 8 – 10
D-10589 Berlin

  • linkedin
  • xing
  • email-2